HomePrivacy policy

Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration and information for data subjects pursuant to Art. 13, 14 GDPR

The protection of your personal data is an important concern for Flughafen Köln/Bonn GmbH (hereinafter: FKB). The collection and processing of your personal data is therefore carried out by our company exclusively within the framework of data protection regulations. On this page, we inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Airport Cologne/Bonn GmbH, Heinrich-Steinmann-Str. 12, 51147 Cologne, represented by the Managing Directors Thilo Schmid (Chairman) and Torsten Schrank, is responsible for data processing. You can contact FKB's data protection officer here..

We work together with external service providers for the operation of our website, who we have carefully selected and obliged in accordance with data protection law by concluding an order data processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 EU GDPR.

When you visit this website and use its functionalities, we process your personal data as follows:

1. server log files

When you visit our website, we collect so-called server log files. These are access data that we process to ensure system security (e.g. to recognise technical errors or automated access by bots). Technically, this allows us to trace transmission errors, check the activities of the firewall or carry out search engine optimisation, for example.

The following information is recorded in the server log files:

  • IP address in anonymised form to determine the location of access and host name.
  • Time of access and duration of visit,
  • previously visited website
  • requested website including number of pages accessed and last page opened before leaving the website,
  • browser type and browser version,
  • operating system and device type used

These server log files contain the IP address of the user. This is stored in plain text for a period of three days. This is in our legitimate interest in a technically secure and optimised website (legal basis: Art. 6 I 1 f GDPR). The log files are deleted after three days.

2. cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and advertisements, to offer social media functions and to analyse access to our website. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this information with other data that you have provided to them or that they have collected as part of your use of the services.

We use different types of cookies. When you visit our website, we explicitly ask you whether you agree to the use of cookies or not. When you first visit our website, a cookie banner appears informing you about the use of cookies. When you visit our website, we set technically necessary cookies that enable us to provide our website in a technically optimised manner. This is in our overriding legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 e, f GDPR). You can also tick the box to indicate whether you consent to the use of cookies from the categories "Preferences", "Statistics" and "Marketing" (Art. 6 I 1 a GDPR). By clicking on the "Show details" button, you will receive further information on the cookies used.

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time from the cookie statement on our website.

2.1 Necessary cookies

When you visit our website, we set technically necessary cookies that enable us to provide our website in a technically optimised manner (Art. 6 I 1 e, f GDPR).

2.2 Preferences

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that affects the way a website behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in.

2.3 Statistics

Statistics cookies help us understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

2.4 Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors on websites. The intention is to show adverts that are relevant and engaging to the individual user and therefore more valuable to publishers and third party advertisers.

3. Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses so-called (tracking) cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool only take place if you have consented to this via our cookie banner (legal basis: Art. 6 I 1 a EU GDPR). Specifically, the Google Analytics script is loaded each time the page is accessed, but tracking data is only collected and transmitted to Google after you click on "Agree". You can revoke your consent at any time via the link below.

IP anonymisation: We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, an appropriate level of data protection is ensured.Revoking your consent: You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by opting out in the Consent Manager when you first visit our website. The collection of your data will then also be prevented on future visits to this website.Contract processing: We have concluded a contract with Google for contract processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage period: The cookies set by Google remain on your end device even after you leave our website (for up to 2 years). The use of long-term cookies makes it possible to recognise you when you visit our website again. These cookies are used to recognise you in order to optimise the content of our website. Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 14 months. Details on this can be found at the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de 

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de 

Google Tag Manager is a solution for managing website tags via an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any IP addresses/personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html 

4. social media: Facebook/Twitter/Instagram/Youtube

4.1 Links

You can click on various social media tools on our website and view our information there or exchange information about our services with other users. These are Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. You can recognise these offers by the respective icons.

The links to the social media offers, which you can access via buttons and icons, enable you to share our offer with others. If you click on a link or icon, you will be redirected from our website to the respective third-party provider. Your data will then be transmitted to the respective third-party provider, in particular the page from which you came. This also applies if you do not have your own account with the respective provider or are not logged in. If you have your own account, the provider will regularly link the information about which page you came from to your account. This is also possible if you are not currently logged in.We have no control over what personal data these third-party providers collect and how they handle it when you use the social media platforms. We are also not aware of this.

Through the social media links, we enable you to receive even more attractive offers from us on other channels and to communicate directly with these offers and their users; you can also conveniently share our offers with others in various ways. In this way, we make our website more interesting for you. The embedding of social media offers is in our overriding, legitimate business interest (Art. 6 I 1 f EU GDPR). By actively clicking on them, you can decide for yourself whether your personal data is transmitted to the third-party providers. The evaluation of the usage analyses transmitted to us by Facebook also serves to fulfil our task and is in our overriding, legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 e EU GDPR). Usage data is provided via Facebook in anonymised form.

4.2 Usage analysis

We use the usage analyses transmitted by Facebook ("Page Insights") to continuously improve our Facebook page. This data is only collected by Facebook and transmitted to us if you have a Facebook account and visit our page there. We are jointly responsible for data processing with Facebook. We have concluded an agreement with Facebook that transparently regulates the division of duties (Art. 26 EU GDPR; available at www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum). The essence of this agreement is that Facebook is primarily responsible for visitor data processing and fulfils all relevant obligations of the EU GDPR with regard to the processing of visitor data (including, but not limited to, the fulfilment of the rights of the data subject). Below we show you where you can obtain further information on data processing at Facebook.

In addition, we have no control over what personal data these third-party providers collect and how they handle it, nor are we aware of this. Please note that some of these providers are based outside the EU and your data is therefore likely to be transferred to third countries for which an adequate level of data protection is not necessarily guaranteed. Further information on the handling of your data can be obtained from the respective third-party providers.

4.3 Integration of YouTube videos

You can also watch videos on our website: These are integrated into our online offering so that you can watch the videos directly on our site. The videos have been integrated directly into our site by activating YouTube's advanced privacy settings. If you watch the video, your data will be transmitted to YouTube, in particular your IP address and the page from which you came, including information about which video you are viewing. This also applies if you do not have your own account with the respective provider or are not logged in. If you have your own account, YouTube can link this information to your account, even if you are not logged in.

If you watch the video (via our website or on YouTube), your data will be transmitted to YouTube, in particular the page from which you came. This also applies if you do not have your own account with the respective provider or are not logged in.

We have no influence on what personal data YouTube collects and how it handles this data. We are also not aware of this.

4.4 Further information on the handling of your data

Please note that the parent companies of the aforementioned providers are based in the USA. If you use our offers on these platforms, your data will therefore probably be transferred to third countries for which an adequate level of data protection is not necessarily guaranteed. Insofar as personal data is transferred to the USA, an adequate level of data protection is ensured.

5. General contact

You have the opportunity to contact FKB at various points on the website on numerous topics. This mainly concerns specific enquiries or complaints. We process the personal data you provide (name and contact details) and your message exclusively in order to be able to process your request in the best possible way. This is in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). We do not transfer your data to third parties unless it is absolutely necessary for the processing of your request.

6. Travis/Flugspuren live

On our website, you have the option of following the flight tracks of aircraft taking off and landing live. You can also use this application to submit complaints to us. The personal data you provide for this purpose (name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number if applicable, content of the complaint) will be processed exclusively for the purpose of processing the complaint and, if necessary, contacting you. This is in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

In the context of the noise complaint, you also have the option of marking your location on a map. Travis uses a service provided by Google Maps for this purpose (see below).

7. Google Maps

We use Google Maps in various places on our website to make our website more usable and attractive for you. When you click on the Google Maps map, data is transmitted to Google. Google Maps is a service offered by Google Ireland Limited. We have no influence on what data Google collects and how Google handles the data. More about this:

Information from the third-party provider: Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=en 

Google's parent company is based in the USA, so we cannot rule out the possibility of data being transferred there. However, an appropriate level of data protection is also guaranteed in these cases.

Embedding the map enables FKB to provide the Travis offer and to make the website more attractive and usable overall. It is therefore in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 f GDPR), especially since the user can decide by calling up the offer whether he wants to transfer his data to Google.

8. Booking of group tours

You have the option of making bookings for group tours on our website. We process the personal data you provide (name, contact details, dates) exclusively in order to be able to provide our contractually owed services (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, f GDPR). We only transfer the data to the responsible authorities within the scope of our legal obligations.

9. Airport Club

You have the option of registering for the FKB Airport Club on our website. The main purpose of membership is to ensure that you or your company, as a business partner of FKB, are constantly informed about news at and around the airport, primarily electronically via e-mail. We process the personal data you provide (name and contact details) exclusively in order to offer you the free, quasi-contractual service as part of the Airport Club (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, f GDPR). We do not transfer the data to third parties.

10. Application for security badges

You have the option of applying for security passes online. We process the personal data you provide in this context (e.g. name, address, contact details, company name) exclusively in order to process your application (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, f GDPR).

11. climate-neutral flying (My Climate)

On our website, you have the option of making your flights climate-neutral via a cooperation partner and supporting climate protection projects worldwide with payments. You can make a corresponding calculation on our website using the tool from the third-party provider My Climate. FKB exclusively mediates this offer. We would like to point out that FKB cannot influence the content of these offers, nor does it have access to the personal data you provide in this context. The co-operation partner is myclimate Deutschland gGmbH, Borsigstraße 6, 72760 Reutlingen, Germany. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the respective provider directly at https://de.myclimate.org/de/datenschutz.

12. mediation of hotel bookings

You have the option of booking hotels on our website via a cooperation partner. FKB only brokers these offers. We would like to point out that FKB cannot influence the content of these offers, nor does it have access to the personal data you provide in this context. The cooperation partner is Booking.com B.V., Herengracht 597, 1017 CE Amsterdam, Netherlands If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the respective providers directly at www.booking.com/content/privacy.de.html.

13. mediation of flight bookings

You have the option of booking travel services via a cooperation partner on our website. We would like to point out that FKB cannot influence the content of these offers, nor does it have access to the personal data you provide in this context. The cooperation partner is Kiwi.com s.r.o., ID no. 29352886, with its registered office at Palachovo náměstí 797/4, Starý Lískovec, postcode 625 00 Brno. If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the provider directly. The use of cookies in connection with the use is only based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.

14. Google WebFonts

Our website uses Google WebFonts, a service provided to us by Google, Ireland Limited. This service enables us to provide you with a standardised, visually appealing website using the font library obtained from Google. This is done by loading the fonts used on this website through the browser you are using and then displaying them.

According to our information, the browser you are using establishes a connection to the servers of our service provider and the information that our website has been accessed with the IP address you are using is recorded. It is possible that your IP address will also be transmitted to the USA. Our service provider ensures an appropriate level of data protection.

The uniform and visually attractive design of our website is in our overriding, legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 f EU GDPR). No user analyses are carried out, nor is a user profile created; your IP address is used exclusively for the targeted transmission of fonts. In addition, fonts.google.com records the number of views of your page ("page views").

Information from the third-party provider Google about WebFonts https://fonts.google.com/about 

15. Flockler / Social Media Wall

We use Flockler, a social media aggregator tool, to curate social media feeds and present social media content that we believe is relevant and inspiring to you. Flockler does not store any information about your visit. However, depending on the platform, the social media services may store information about you if you choose to interact with the content (e.g. play a video or visit our social media profile page).

16. data security

In order to protect your personal data in the best possible way, we use technical and organisational security measures with TLS encryption (https standard), which are also adapted to the current state of the art in a risk-appropriate manner.

17. rights of data subjects

We will fulfil the rights to which you are entitled immediately and free of charge. Please contact us for this purpose.

Insofar as personal data is processed that relates to you as a natural person, you are entitled to various data protection claims against us. In accordance with Section 34 of the German Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") and Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to information about the personal data stored about you and its origin, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom data is disclosed and the purpose of storage.

In addition, you may have the right to rectification, erasure or restriction (of processing) of your personal data in accordance with Section 35 BDSG, Art. 16-18 GDPR.

In addition, you can request the transfer of the data to another controller in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR. In the event that the requirements of Art. 20 para. 1 GDPR are met, you have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of log files are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. They are therefore not based on consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, but are justified in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, meaning that the requirements of Article 20(1) GDPR are not met in this respect.

In addition, you can object to the further processing of your data if we process your data on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 f GDPR); if we do not process your data for advertising purposes, a special reason is required for this.  In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your personal data from receipt during the subsequent review and, after completion of the review - if the objection is justified - delete it from our active databases and only note in an advertising block file that you do not wish to be contacted by us (Section 36 BDSG, Art. 21 GDPR).

You can revoke your consent to data processing (Art. 6 I 1 a EU GDPR) at any time; we will then no longer process your personal data and delete it, unless there is legal permission for further processing.

An objection or cancellation does not affect the permissibility of data processing in the past.

We will fulfil your rights immediately and free of charge. To do so, please contact our data protection officer; you will find the contact details at the beginning of this privacy policy.

If you are of the opinion that data processing violates data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority of your choice (Section 19 BDSG, Art. 77 GDPR). This also includes the data protection supervisory authority responsible for us, which you can reach using the following contact details:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Postfach 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf
Kavalleriestraße 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf

Tel.: 02 11/384 24-0
Fax: 02 11/384 24-10
E-Mail: poststelleldi. nrw.de
Homepage: http://www.ldi.nrw.de 

18. updates

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new developments. If we have the opportunity to contact you, we will inform you of any relevant changes.

Date of this privacy policy: 4/2020

Data protection declaration and information for data subjects pursuant to Art. 13, 14 GDPR

The protection of your personal data is an important concern for Flughafen Köln/Bonn GmbH (hereinafter: FKB). The collection and processing of your personal data is therefore carried out by our company exclusively within the framework of data protection regulations. On this page, we inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We work together with external service providers for the operation of our website, who we have carefully selected and engaged in accordance with data protection law by concluding an order data processing contract in accordance with Art. 28 EU GDPR.

When you visit this website and use its functionalities, we process your personal data as follows:

1. server log files

When you visit our website, we collect so-called server log files. These are access data that we process to ensure system security (e.g. to recognise technical errors or automated access by bots). Technically, this allows us to trace transmission errors, check the activities of the firewall or carry out search engine optimisation, for example.

The following information is recorded in the server log files:

  • IP address in anonymised form to determine the location of access and host name.
  • Time of access and duration of visit,
  • previously visited website
  • requested website including number of pages accessed and last page opened before leaving the website,
  • browser type and browser version,
  • Operating system and device type used

These server log files contain the IP address of the user. This is stored in plain text for a period of three days. This is in our legitimate interest in a technically secure and optimised website (legal basis: Art. 6 I 1 f GDPR). The log files are deleted after three days

.

2. cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and advertisements, to offer social media functions and to analyse access to our website. We also share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this information with other data that you have provided to them or that they have collected as part of your use of the services.

We use different types of cookies. When you visit our website, we explicitly ask you whether you agree to the use of cookies or not. When you first visit our website, a cookie banner appears informing you about the use of cookies. When you visit our website, we set technically necessary cookies that enable us to provide our website in a technically optimised manner. This is in our overriding legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 e, f GDPR). You can also tick the box to indicate whether you consent to the use of cookies from the categories "Preferences", "Statistics" and "Marketing" (Art. 6 I 1 a GDPR). By clicking on the "Show details" button, you will receive further information on the cookies used.

You can change or revoke your consent at any time from the cookie declaration on our website.

2.1 Necessary cookies

When you visit our website, we set technically necessary cookies that enable us to provide our website in a technically optimised manner (Art. 6 I 1 e, f GDPR).

2.2 Preferences

Preference cookies allow a website to remember information that affects the way a website behaves or looks, such as your preferred language or the region you are in

.

2.3 Statistics

Statistics cookies help us understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously

.

2.4 Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to follow visitors on websites. The intention is to show adverts that are relevant and engaging to the individual user and therefore more valuable to publishers and third party advertisers.

3. Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses so-called (tracking) cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool only take place if you have consented to this via our cookie banner (legal basis: Art. 6 I 1 a EU GDPR). Specifically, the Google Analytics script is loaded each time the page is accessed, but tracking data is only collected and transmitted to Google after you click on "Agree". You can revoke your consent at any time via the link below.

IP anonymisation: We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, an appropriate level of data protection is ensured.

Revoking your consent: You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by opting out in the Consent Manager when you first visit our website. The collection of your data will then also be prevented on future visits to this website.

Contract processing: We have concluded a contract with Google for contract processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Storage period: The cookies set by Google remain on your end device even after you leave our website (for up to 2 years). The use of long-term cookies makes it possible to recognise you when you visit our website again. These cookies are used to recognise you in order to optimise the content of our website. Data stored by Google at user and event level that is linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after 14 months. Details on this can be found at the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de 

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de 

Google Tag Manager is a solution for managing website tags via an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any IP addresses/personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html 

4. social media: Facebook/Twitter/Instagram/Youtube

4.1 Links

You can click on various social media tools on our website and view our information there or exchange information about our services with other users. These are Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. You can recognise these offers by the respective icons.

The links to the social media offers, which you can access via buttons and icons, enable you to share our offer with others. If you click on a link or icon, you will be redirected from our website to the respective third-party provider. Your data will then be transmitted to the respective third-party provider, in particular the page from which you came. This also applies if you do not have your own account with the respective provider or are not logged in. If you have your own account, the provider will regularly link the information about which page you came from to your account. This is also possible if you are not currently logged in.

We have no control over what personal data these third-party providers collect and how they handle it when you use the social media platforms. We are also not aware of this.

Through the social media links, we enable you to receive even more attractive offers from us on other channels and to communicate directly with these offers and their users; you can also conveniently share our offers with others in various ways. In this way, we make our website more interesting for you. The embedding of social media offers is in our overriding, legitimate business interest (Art. 6 I 1 f EU GDPR). By actively clicking on them, you can decide for yourself whether your personal data is transmitted to the third-party providers. The evaluation of the usage analyses transmitted to us by Facebook also serves to fulfil our task and is in our overriding, legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 e EU GDPR). Usage data is provided via Facebook in anonymised form.

4.2 Usage analysis

We use the usage analyses transmitted by Facebook ("Page Insights") to continuously improve our Facebook page. This data is only collected by Facebook and transmitted to us if you have a Facebook account and visit our page there. We are jointly responsible for data processing with Facebook. We have concluded an agreement with Facebook that transparently regulates the division of duties (Art. 26 EU GDPR; available at www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum). The essence of this agreement is that Facebook is primarily responsible for visitor data processing and fulfils all relevant obligations of the EU GDPR with regard to the processing of visitor data (including, but not limited to, the fulfilment of the rights of the data subject). Below we show you where you can obtain further information on data processing at Facebook.

In addition, we have no control over what personal data these third-party providers collect and how they handle it, nor are we aware of this. Please note that some of these providers are based outside the EU and your data is therefore likely to be transferred to third countries for which an adequate level of data protection is not necessarily guaranteed. Further information on the handling of your data can be obtained from the respective third-party providers.

4.3 Integration of YouTube videos

You can also watch videos on our website: These are integrated into our online offering so that you can watch the videos directly on our site. The videos have been integrated directly into our site by activating YouTube's advanced privacy settings. If you watch the video, your data will be transmitted to YouTube, in particular your IP address and the page from which you came, including information about which video you are viewing. This also applies if you do not have your own account with the respective provider or are not logged in. If you have your own account, YouTube can link this information to your account, even if you are not logged in.

If you watch the video (via our website or on YouTube), your data will be transmitted to YouTube, in particular the page from which you came. This also applies if you do not have your own account with the respective provider or are not logged in.

We have no influence on what personal data YouTube collects and how it handles this data. We are also not aware of this.

4.4 Further information on the handling of your data

Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, Privacy Policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/, Cookie Notice: https://de-de.facebook. com/policies/cookies, Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217, Terms of Use: https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/update 

There also Instagram, additionally: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content 

Twitter, Twitter International Company, Attn: Privacy Policy Inquiry, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND. Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy 

Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001, Privacy Policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy 

YouTube: Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Privacy Policy: https://www. youtube.com/intl/en/yt/about/policies/#community-guidelines, Terms of use: www.youtube.com/t/terms and https://www.youtube.com/t/terms_paidservice 

Please note that the parent companies of the providers mentioned are based in the USA. If you use our offers on these platforms, your data will therefore probably be transferred to third countries for which an adequate level of data protection is not necessarily guaranteed. Insofar as personal data is transferred to the USA, an adequate level of data protection is ensured

5. General contact

You have the opportunity to contact FKB at various points on the website on numerous topics. This mainly concerns specific enquiries or complaints. We process the personal data you provide (name and contact details) and your message exclusively in order to be able to process your request in the best possible way. This is in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR). We do not transfer your data to third parties unless it is absolutely necessary to process your request.

  • Newsletter: You have the option of subscribing to our email newsletter to keep up to date with the latest news from the airport. Before sending the newsletter for the first time, we will obtain your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You have the option to revoke your consent for the future at any time and also in each individual newsletter. To do so, please use the unsubscribe function within the newsletter or contact our data protection officer.
  • Creating a user account: You have the option of creating a user account on our website. This makes it easier for you to book car parks repeatedly and regularly. We process the personal data you provide (name and contact details, user name, password) exclusively in order to offer you the user account as a free, quasi-contractual service (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, f GDPR). We do not transfer the data to third parties.
  • Registration of vehicle number plates: When entering the airport premises, we record the vehicle number plate of the entering vehicle as well as the entry time, exit time and the non-cash means of payment for the following purposes: Management of traffic volume/avoidance of bottlenecks/backlogs and smooth operational procedures, prevention and investigation of criminal offences, avoidance of unauthorised returns of SEPA direct debits, number plate-related reservations and airport-wide ticket management. We store the data for up to 13 months after departure. This is in our legitimate interest (Section 4 BDSG, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR). To park without your vehicle registration number being recorded, please follow the "Express-Cargo" lane instructions when you arrive and use car park P5.
  • Booking car parks: You have the option of booking your car park online on our website. We process the personal and parking process-related data you provide (name, contact details, details of the parking process, vehicle licence plate number if applicable) exclusively in order to be able to provide our contractually owed services (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR). In addition to the reservation confirmation and the corresponding invoice, you may receive additional information that is directly related to your specific parking transaction. In the context of any necessary debt collection, we may, among other things, carry out holder enquiries in order to enforce our claims (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR). As part of the booking of parking processes and debt collection, we work together with third-party service providers who provide us with technical assistance or carry out payment transactions technically and whom we have contractually obliged to comply with data protection and data security.
  • Competition: You have the opportunity to take part in a competition on our website. We process the personal data you provide as part of the competition (name, e-mail address and any other information you provide) exclusively for the purpose of organising this competition (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR).

Your personal data will generally be stored for as long as required by law or necessary to fulfil a contract or your request or, in the case of consent, until you withdraw your consent. Any further storage will only take place if this is in our legitimate interest and does not outweigh your interests.

6. data security

In order to protect your personal data in the best possible way, we use technical and organisational security measures with TLS encryption (https standard), which are also adapted to the current state of the art in a risk-appropriate manner.

7. rights of data subjects

We will fulfil the rights to which you are entitled immediately and free of charge. Please contact us for this purpose.

Insofar as personal data is processed that relates to you as a natural person, you are entitled to various data protection claims against us. In accordance with Section 34 of the German Federal Data Protection Act ("BDSG") and Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to information about the personal data stored about you and its origin, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom data is disclosed and the purpose of storage.

In addition, you may have the right to rectification, erasure or restriction (of processing) of your personal data in accordance with Section 35 BDSG, Art. 16-18 GDPR.

In addition, you can request the transfer of the data to another controller in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR. In the event that the requirements of Art. 20 para. 1 GDPR are met, you have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to third parties. The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of log files are absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. They are therefore not based on consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR, but are justified pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The requirements of Art. 20 (1) GDPR are therefore not met in this respect.

In addition, you can object to the further processing of your data if we process your data on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 f GDPR); if we do not process your data for advertising purposes, a special reason is required for this.  In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your personal data from receipt during the subsequent review and, after completion of the review - in the event of a justified objection - delete it from our active databases and only note in an advertising block file that you do not wish to be contacted by us (Section 36 BDSG, Art. 21 GDPR).

You can revoke your consent to data processing (Art. 6 I 1 a EU GDPR) at any time; we will then no longer process your personal data and delete it, unless there is legal permission for further processing.

An objection or cancellation does not affect the permissibility of data processing in the past.

We will fulfil your rights immediately and free of charge. To do so, please contact our data protection officer; you will find the contact details at the beginning of this privacy policy.

If you are of the opinion that data processing violates data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority of your choice (Section 19 BDSG, Art. 77 GDPR). This also includes the data protection supervisory authority responsible for us, which you can reach using the following contact details:

North Rhine-Westphalia State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
P.O. Box 20 04 44
40102 Düsseldorf
Kavalleriestraße 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf

Tel.: 02 11/384 24-0
Fax: 02 11/384 24-10
E-Mail: poststelleldi.nrw.de
Homepage: http://www.ldi.nrw.de 

19th updates

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new developments. If we have the opportunity to contact you, we will inform you of any relevant changes.

Date of this privacy policy: 4/2020

Your personal data will only be processed by our company in accordance with data protection regulations, in particular the GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). Your personal data may therefore only be collected, stored, disseminated or used if this is expressly permitted or required by law or if you have effectively consented to this.

Responsibility and contact person

The controller (Art. 4 No. 7 GDPR) for the processing of your personal data is: Flughafen Köln/Bonn GmbH, Heinrich-Steinmann-Straße 12, 51147 Cologne.  If you have any questions about data protection, you are welcome to contact our data protection officer at any time at info.dsb@koeln-bonn-airport.de.

Overview of relevant data processing operations

We only process your personal data insofar as (1) it is necessary for the performance of contracts (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b) GDPR), or (2) the data processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the company and there is no reason to assume that your legitimate interest as a data subject in the exclusion of processing or use outweighs this (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) GDPR), or (3) there is a legal obligation for the fulfilment of which personal data must be processed in a justified manner (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 c) GDPR), or (4) you have consented to the respective processing (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence  1 a) GDPR).

  • Processing of master and contact data: We process your business contact data (address, email address, telephone and fax number) in order to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you or the company that employs you (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence  1 b) GDPR).

  • Processing to maintain business relationships: We process your business contact data (address, email address, telephone and fax number) for the purpose of making business contact and maintaining business relationships. This is in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f).
  • Processing in business documents: We also process your personal data if it is contained in business letters, emails or other documents that we need to process contracts with your company (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 b) GDPR).

  • Data processing for reasons of airport security: Under the Aviation Security Act, we are legally obliged to grant access to the security area only after successful application for a day pass and/or security pass and, in the case of vehicles, a permit or badge. We process the personal data provided by you in the course of the application (name, master and contact data, purpose of access, employing company, other details (last residences and workplaces)) exclusively in order to carry out the application procedure. The data will be forwarded to the responsible district government, among others.
  • As part of our business communication, we can make files available for you to download from our server. You will receive a link to this by email. As part of personal and secure access, we process your name, email address, IP address and access time exclusively for the proper provision of the files. This data processing is in our overriding legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

On our website, you have the option of making online appointment bookings with our registration department, for example to apply for or collect an airport security badge. We process the personal data you provide (name, e-mail address, appointment) exclusively in order to be able to provide our quasi-contractual services or on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b, f GDPR). To provide the reservation portal, we work together with a processor that we have carefully selected and contractually obliged in accordance with the legal requirements pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR to ensure the protection of your personal data.

Our cooperation with third-party companies

We also benefit from the advantages of a society and business world based on the division of labour. In the area of data processing, this means that we do not carry out all data processing processes in-house, but work with external service providers in some cases:

  • External (IT) service companies that we have contractually obliged as so-called processors to process data strictly in accordance with our specifications and instructions and to provide comprehensive technical and organisational protection for this data.

  • External (IT) service providers who work for us under their own responsibility and are contractually obliged to provide comprehensive technical and organisational data protection.

Disclosure to other third parties

The personal data collected may also be transferred to competent authorities and courts as well as to lawyers, auditors, tax consultants, management consultants and comparable service providers with a special position of trust who are obliged to maintain confidentiality. In any case, your personal data will only be passed on to third parties to the extent that this is necessary to achieve the stated purposes of use and is permitted under data protection law in accordance with Art. 6 GDPR and Section 26 (1) BDSG.

Retention and erasure of your data

We delete your personal data if the above-mentioned purposes of processing no longer apply or if any consent has been revoked, the statutory retention obligations have expired and there is no legitimate interest on our part in further data storage.

Your data protection claims and rights

Insofar as we process your personal data, you are entitled to various data protection claims against us. You have the right

  • to request information about the personal data stored about you and its origin, the purpose of processing and the recipients or categories of recipients of the data (Art. 15 GDPR, Section 34 BDSG),

  • under certain conditions, to demand that we rectify, block or erase your personal data (Art. 16 - 18 GDPR, Section 35 BDSG),

  • to request the transfer of your data to another controller (Art. 20 GDPR) and

  • to lodge a complaint with us or the competent data protection authority about the data processing (Art. 77 GDPR).

You can also object to the further processing of your data if we process your data on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) GDPR). As we do not process your data for advertising purposes, this requires a reason arising from your particular situation. In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your personal data to which the objection relates from receipt during the subsequent review and will delete it after the review has been completed - if the objection is justified (Section 36 BDSG, Art. 21 GDPR).

You can revoke your consent to data processing (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a) GDPR) at any time; we will then no longer process your personal data unless we are legally authorised to do so.

A justified objection and a revocation have no influence on data processing operations that have already taken place.

We will fulfil all rights to which you are entitled free of charge and without delay.

This website uses delivery, security and analytics services provided by Akamai Technologies, Inc ("Akamai"). These services use cookies, text files, beacons, browser interfaces that generate log files to enable Akamai to (i) deliver the website quickly, reliably and securely, (ii) perform analyses of the performance of the website and the associated user experience, (iii) perform security analyses and (iv) prevent unauthorised access to the website, and (v) generate reports on (i) to (iv) for its customers. The log files that are generated may contain personal data in the form of (IP address, activities on the website and analyses of your use of the website). Akamai may transfer this data to third parties if Akamai is legally obliged to do so or if the third parties process this data on Akamai's behalf. Akamai may transfer, store and process the data on its servers. The Akamai servers are predominantly located in the USA. Akamai ensures that the transfer of personal data of EU citizens outside the European Economic Area complies with the requirements of the relevant data protection laws. To this end, Akamai has implemented legally recognised transfer mechanisms, including the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Program certification and EU standard contractual clauses. Akamai does not use the data to identify natural persons or for profiling of natural persons.

By using the website, you consent to the processing of data by Akamai for the purposes and in the manner described above.

For more information on the terms of use for the processing of personal data by Akamai and on the Akamai Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.akamai.com/de/de/privacy-policies/

We use the "Microsoft Teams" tool to hold telephone conferences, video conferences and/or online meetings. "Microsoft Teams" is a service of the Microsoft Corporation.

The controller for data processing directly related to the organisation of "online meetings" is Flughafen Köln/Bonn GmbH

Note: If you access the "Microsoft Teams" website, the provider of "Microsoft Teams" is responsible for data processing. However, accessing the website is only necessary for the use of "Microsoft Teams" in order to download the software for the use of "Microsoft Teams". If you do not want to or cannot use the "Microsoft Teams" app, you can also use "Microsoft Teams" via your browser. The service will then also be provided via the Microsoft Teams website.

Different types of data are processed when you use Microsoft Teams. The scope of the data also depends on the data you provide before or when participating in an "online meeting".

The following personal data is subject to processing:

  • User details: e.g. display name, email address if applicable, profile picture (optional), preferred language 
  • Meeting metadata: e.g. date, time, meeting ID, telephone numbers, location Text, audio and video data: You may have the option of using the chat function in an "online meeting". In this respect, the text entries you make are processed in order to display them in the "online meeting".
  • In order to enable the display of video and the playback of audio, the data from the microphone of your end device and from any video camera of the end device will be processed accordingly for the duration of the meeting. You can switch off or mute the camera or microphone yourself at any time via the "Microsoft Teams" applications.

We use Microsoft Teams to conduct online meetings. If we want to record "online meetings", we will inform you transparently in advance and - if necessary - ask for your consent. The chat content is logged when using Microsoft Teams. Files that users share in chats are saved in the OneDrive for Business account of the user who shared the file. The files that team members share in a channel are stored on the team's SharePoint site.

More information on data protection from Microsoft Corporation:
https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement 
https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/trust-center 

We are interested in the effective organisation of online meetings. This is in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f GDPR).

Advantage offers from Sovendus GmbH: For the selection of an advantage offer that is currently of regional interest to you, we transmit your title, year of birth, country, postcode, hash value of the e-mail address and your IP address to Sovendus GmbH, Moltkestr. 11, 76133 Karlsruhe (Sovendus) in pseudonymised and encrypted form (Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR). The pseudonymised hash value of the email address is also used to take into account any objection to advertising by Sovendus (Art. 21 (3), Art. 6 (1) c GDPR). The IP address is used by Sovendus exclusively for data security purposes and is generally anonymised after seven days (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). If necessary for the respective special offer, when you click on the special offer, your name, address data, email address and/or telephone number will be transmitted by us to Sovendus in encrypted form to prepare the personalised request for the special offer from the product provider (Art. 6 (1) b, f GDPR). For further information on the processing of your data by Sovendus, please refer to the online data protection information at www.sovendus.de/datenschutz

Foto: Data Protection Representative

Data Protection Representative

Search
Saved flights
You have not yet added any flights.

Would you like to receive push notifications about changes to your flight? You need to authorise this once.

This function is only available on iOS devices if you place the page on your home screen.